Category: Lubi Doobi Doo :))



Yarn : Lion Brand – Homespun

98% Acrylic, 2% Polyester

Bulky 5

Weight : 6oz/170g

Color : 375 Candy Apple

Needles : 10 US/6mm

Machine Washable/Machine Dryable.

~~~~~~

I saw Amy crocheting a beautiful blue scarf today… her fingers were moving faster than my eyes could blink! πŸ˜€Β I hope to be that fast some day!!

The yarn was so soft and stretchy… I took to it immediately and went to Walmart & got the only red Homespun yarn available.

 

Lion Brand - Homespun Yarn #375 Candy Apple

I began knitting the scarf in garter stitch, casting on 16 stitches and knit to the end of the yarn which came up to 6 feet long! Here is Sanju Jaanu πŸ˜€ a dear friend, wearing my first knitting gift ever! Hope you loved it, hon! πŸ˜‰

Sanjeeda wearing my first knitted gift : a red scarf πŸ˜€

The feel & touch of this yarn is soooooo soft and snuggly warm! I think I’m going to knit a blue one for myself now! πŸ˜€

Advertisements

~Amy Brandon~


Met her first time… last year… as my daughter’s Girl Scout Leader. πŸ˜€

And as time passed by, I got to learn about the many facets of this fascinating & phenomenal Amy Brandon! πŸ˜‰

From what I’ve seen & what I know… she’s a wonderful wife & a great mom!!

She has inspired & encouraged my family & me to consider & pursue homeschooling for my daughter Nazu.

She is enormously talented… how many women can use sewing, quilting, knitting & crocheting needles so effortlessly & flawlessly??? 😯

She has a huge heart (and I don’t mean just literally!) πŸ˜› Really, her generosity and her kindness totally baffle me & humble me… I know it was/is hard for her to understand me, my moods & my mind initially, but she has always looked beyond my faults & mistakes and never ever treated me with the slightest discriminatory attitude. (Do remember that I live in Texas πŸ˜† )

There were times when I so badly needed to vent… she heard me out with patience and sent me home with her “purls” of wisdom πŸ˜‰

I feel so thankful to her for all of that…

But today, I’m even more grateful to her… because this day she will don on another role … and become my knitting teacher!!! Yay πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Thanx Amy, I owe you, Big Time, babe!! πŸ˜‰

And I pray, that God protects your sanity every minute you are with me πŸ˜† amen!!!

Bag It Pls :))


After crocheting the two scarves, with much confidence I decided to make a bag… heck, I made two!! πŸ˜†

Yes, I used the Super Saver yarn from Red Heart again.

Here’s the blue bag:

 

Now when I think about it, I should’ve used yarn that was bulkier, because soft yarn can only made soft bags πŸ˜€

Think, Lubi!! Think πŸ˜›

Oh! I just noticed πŸ˜€ Nazu’s wearing the lil’ head-band in the pic above… yes, that’s the very 1st thing I ever crocheted πŸ˜†

Look, here’s the red bag:


Some 4yrs ago, I was introduced to crocheting and I took to it quite rapidly than I had with knitting.

Once I learnt the basics of crocheting from my friends Nabila & Fijula, I got busy shopping for yarn & needles and creating few things for my lil’ Nazu of 7yrs.

Here’s a cute a lil’ scarf that easily shows off all my learning amidst all the falters πŸ˜€

It has uneven count of stitches & gaping holes that appeared surprisingly but I managed to make it all in 3 days’ time! I used the Super Saver yarn from Red Heart.

 

Isn’t she a doll? πŸ˜† Yup! That’s my cutie patootie baby doll! πŸ˜‰

Here’s another scarf that I made right after, in less than 2 days πŸ˜€ and this one turned out Perfect!! πŸ˜€ Yay!!


It’s no secret that I’ve always been fascinated by the craft of knitting.

InnumerableΒ times I’ve stopped in my tracks, and with complete awe & admiration, stared at these women clicking away their knitting needles so effortlessly.

I’ve even pestered one of my favorite knitters to teach me very early on. Guess who??? πŸ˜‰ Yup!!

Sept 2001, on my first visit to Canada, my cousin Abiha gave me a few lessons on “knit & purl” which were forgotten faster than the time I took to learn them! πŸ˜€

I luv’d the idea of pulling a thread this way n that… and being able to create something that was wearable! (my definition of knitting, haa!)

Anyhow, I didn’t go beyond this, back then. (Abiha, recognize it?! πŸ˜‰ ) And recently I found this pink yarn buried deep down in my yarn basket and lost somewhere in the darkness of my closet.

Yes, it’s time I made good use of it! πŸ˜€